Privacy

UNIQUE GIFTS PRIVACY POLICY

Unique Gifts is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when online. We collect information about individuals (“Data”) when they use our website and services. This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and disclose Data.

Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Privacy Policy “Policy” relates only to living individuals and personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

Unique Gifts is the Data Controller / Data Processor for customer data.

Information we may collect from you

We collect the following information automatically:

· IP address
· Browser type
· Access time etc. – via cookies
· Referral source

We collect the following information manually:

· Name
· Address
· Email addresses
· Phone numbers including landline/mobile numbers

How do we use Unique Gifts Personal Data?

We collect this information for two reasons. One to determine what marketing campaigns are working for lead generation. The second is to know our customers’ name so when they use our services we are able to communicate with them via email or phone.

The services for which we require personal data are as follows:
· Marketing
· Product development

Security and where we store your personal data

We maintain a high security level on our systems that we use to collect and store data.

We host your information in the EU.

Disclosure of your information

We do not share any personal data with any third parties.

Your rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below:

Contacting Unique Gifts

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, your rights, or how we use your information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us by email on hello@uniquegifts.ie

We make every effort to ensure your personal data is securely and respectfully handled.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact hello@uniquegifts.ie

If you are still dissatisfied after our efforts to resolve your concerns, you also have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commissioner (the supervisory authority for Ireland). They can be contacted by email at info@dataprotection.ie

Privacy Policy changes and updates

Our privacy policy may be updated occasionally. The version posted on this web page is our most current policy. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Resources and further information

• Data Protection Act 1998
• Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
• General Data Protection Regulation

UNIQUE GIFTS

This shop was set up by Anna Rostekova, a mom of an energetic and always smiling
little girl, with the aim of bringing together a variation of gifts that are handmade from quality and ecological materials mainly from Irish designers, producers and craftspeople. This shop was set up to offer products that brighten up your day and will make your heart smile when you open them. Products that are long lasting, impressive and easy to find.

Unique Gifts is a place where the luxury, whimsy and artistic meet, a place of delight and thrill, a sense of the familiar but also exotic.

Creating memories and stories for yourself and your closest beyond the ordinary in a form of a unique gift creating an unforgettable experience. Giving a long lasting and unforgettable gift so they tell their story.

We are a small business focused on quality, uniqueness and fun in a relaxed environment and in different price range so there is something for everyone. We
offer products that will make your heart smile and we hope you will have a wonderful experience shopping with us.

Our Selected Brands

Meet our designers, artists, producers and craftspeople from Ireland and beyond

Maty's Candles

MATY´S premium decorative candle products are designed for beauty in your home while also being 100% natural and environmentally friendly.

MATY'S strive to give people more than they ever expect - to be excited and amazed. That is why our products are suitable as very special gift items. MATY'S believe that this approach to products is our strongest side and we are constantly developing other original products in line with this philosophy. MATY'S do not want to harm, MATY'S want to bring love, harmony and joy into the lives of everyone. Help us to spread natural candles and waxes to reduce the use of harmful paraffin wax products. Only time will show how difficult this task is, but MATY'S believe that they will succeed together. Finally, let us assure you that our will and desire to do everything honestly, reliably and well, will not change. We are happy to convince you that these are not just phrases but the reality of our everyday business.

Fabricate Ireland

Karen, the artistist behind Fabricated Ireland, is an Irish Textile Artist, Designer & Lampshade Maker & Mum of two fabulous girls. Who have a passion for Arts and creating since she was a young child.
During her years at the Limerick School of Art and Design, she discovered the world of printmaking and this, which, to her, was liberating. She developed a passion for vibrant hues, printing techniques, textiles and textures. She received her Diploma & my Bachelor of Arts Degree in Fine Art Printmaking from the Limerick school of Art & Design in 1995 & 1997 and after college; she continued her passion for Art as a hobby.
Fabricate Ireland was born on the 5th February 2018, after receiving the devastating news that she had suddenly lost my job and finally turned her long-time hobby into her career.
She designed and created unique her lampshades from home coordinated her lampshades with individually designed Personalised Handmade Keepsakes that are an ideal treasured gift. I also create Bespoke art ranging from Textile stitched frames & lampshades that will enhance your interiors, have an individual style you will definitely not find on the high street. Her lampshades are a piece of functional art for your home or an ideal Unique special gift.

John Hanly

John Hanly & Co started back in 1893, when Denis Hanly and his son John set up a vertical woollen mill beside the Nenagh river, in a disused flour mill in Ballyartella, North Tipperary. Local farmers sold their fleeces to the mill, where wool was spun and carded and then woven into two main products of blankets and flannel fabric.

Today, Brian Hanly, the fourth generation of Hanly's, proudly hold the reins of the company. Our mill in Ballyartella remains the beating heart of what we do – yet our story goes around the world. We are proud to supply top brands, designers and quality retailers in a wealth of countries – including Germany, Italy, France, Belgium, The Netherlands, U.K., U.S.A., Spain, Japan and Korea and of course Ireland from Dingle to Donegal you will see the John Hanly Brand in selected stores.

We work using only natural fibres as raw materials and all are sourced from renowned suppliers who produce and source their wools and cashmere in a sustained and ethical manner. We demand proof of this before we work with
any supplier and we are happy to share that information with you at any stage.